Editors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Updated to reflect change of duties) |
(Added entry for spiraldancing) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| editor | | editor | ||
| GMT | | GMT | ||
|- | |||
| spiraldancing | |||
| editor | |||
| UTC+1 (CST/CET) | |||
|} | |} | ||
<section end=whoweare /> | <section end=whoweare /> | ||
Revision as of 22:45, 18 February 2020
The editorial team is responsible for checking and revising (if required) user submitted stories. Prospective editors should be prepared to devote a significant amount of time to checking stories, have a good grasp of the English language, and be familiar with slash's formatting options. Contact: editors (at) soylentnews.org, or join #editorial in irc.
Who we are
| Editors Team Main Page | ||
|---|---|---|
|
nick |
position |
timezone |
| janrinok | editor | UTC+1 (CET) |
| mrcoolbp | editor | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| n1 | editor | UTC |
| martyb | Editor-in-Chief | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| CoolHand | editor | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| NotSanguine | editor | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| Cmn32480 | editor | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| takyon | editor | ? |
| charon | editor | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| Fnord666 | Assistant Editor-in-Chief | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| Snow | editor | ? |
| mrpg | editor | UTC-4 |
| chromas | editor | UTC-8 (PST; -7 PDT) |
| fyngyrz | editor | ? |
| GreatOutdoors | editor | ? |
| Xyem | editor | GMT |
| spiraldancing | editor | UTC+1 (CST/CET) |
Retired Members
Former editors that have lost their roles due to inactivity or retirement
| Retired members | ||
|---|---|---|
|
nick |
position |
timezone |
| Subsentient | editor | UTC-7 (MST) |
| LaminatorX | Team Leader | UTC-5 (CST/CDT) |
| Dopefish | editor | UTC-8 (PST) |
| mattie_p | editor | UTC-7 (MST) |
| zizban | editor | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| Azrael | editor | ? |
| Woods | editor | UTC-5 (CST/CDT) |
Projects
- Continue to develop editorial process (see Documentation below)
- Maintain static pages (FAQ.shtml, about.shtml, and moderation.shtml)
Documentation
- A Story Style document outlines editorial guidelines, it may need additional refining and ratification eventually.
- The Editing Process - builds on the Story Style and Submission Guidelines to describe how the editing process is carried out.
- Submission Guidelines - Notes to all users regarding the formatting of submissions and relevant rules.
- Editorial Policy - Policy Statement of the Editorial Team
- Editorial HTML - HTML useful in Story Editing
Dependencies
- Main Website (slash)