Editors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Who we are) |
|||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| editor | | editor | ||
| UTC-4 (EST/EDT) | | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) | ||
|- | |||
| n1 | |||
| editor | |||
| UTC | |||
|- | |||
| Woods | |||
| editor | |||
| UTC-5 (CST/CDT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cactus | | Cactus | ||
Revision as of 14:10, 22 April 2014
The editorial team refines and accepts story submissions. Contact: editors@soylentnews.org.
Who we are
| Editors Team Main Page | ||
|---|---|---|
|
nick |
position |
timezone |
| LaminatorX | Team Leader | ? |
| Dopefish | editor | ? |
| mattie_p | editor | UTC-7 (MST) |
| janrinok | editor | UTC+2 (CET) |
| MrBluze | editor | UTC+10 (AEST) |
| girlwhowaspluggedout | editor | ? |
| mrcoolbp | editor | UTC-4 (EST/EDT) |
| n1 | editor | UTC |
| Woods | editor | UTC-5 (CST/CDT) |
| Cactus | miscellaneous | ? |
Projects
- Create and Submit a press release
- Continue to develop editorial process (see Documentation below)
- Documentation pages (FAQ, "Authors" page) <- LaminatorX is working on FAQ
Documentation
- A Story Style document outlines editorial guidelines, it may need additional refining and ratification eventually.
- Submission Guidelines - Notes to all users regarding the formatting of submissions and relevant rules.
- The Editing Process - builds on the Story Style and Submission Guidelines to describe how the editing process is carried out.
Dependencies
- Main Website (slash)
- editor privledges